Project/Area Number |
21K20488
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kariya Shota 大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 助教 (10912727)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | チタン / 酸素 / 固溶強化 / 積層造形 / 塑性変形機構 / その場観察 / チタニウム / 力学特性等方化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
選択的レーザ溶融法により作製した高濃度酸素(α-Ti相安定化元素)含有チタン合金積層造形体において,固溶強化による顕著な強度向上と同時に高延性を有する新奇な力学挙動の解明を目的に,急速凝固・冷却過程で形成される特異な組織形態(acicular α/α’マルテンサイト相およびbi-modal組織)と結晶配向性および酸素固溶分布に着目し,これら組織構造因子と変形機構の関係を解き明かす.その結果に基づき,延性低下が著しいチタン積層造形体において,高強度と高延性の両立を可能とする新規な材料・プロセス設計原理の構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have achieved an elucidation of the mechanism that enables both excellent strength and ductility in titanium L-PBF alloys with high oxygen in solid solution. Conventional Ti-O alloys are composed of α-Ti equiaxed grains, whereas the L-PBF Ti-O alloys are composed of /α'-Ti acicular grains. In-situ SEM-EBSD analysis of the tensile deformation process revealed the formation of deformation twins, which are considered inactive in Ti-O alloys, and lattice rotation that is different from the slip system reported in the conventional Ti-O alloys. These results indicate that the activation of plastic deformation system (basal slip and twin deformation), which are conventionally inactive, is accompanied by the formation of α'-Ti, resulting in the high ductility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は従来脆性とされてきたTi-O合金の信頼性向上のために不可欠であり,その塑性変形能を検討するにあたって,積層造形合金では,その結晶組織や酸素の分布のみならず,結晶構造の評価が必要であることを明らかにした.また,積層造形Ti-O合金にて確認された塑性変形機構は,Ti-O系のみならず,積層造形チタン合金として最も使用量の多いTi-64合金を含むnear αチタン合金にも共通であると予測される.したがって,本知見は積層造形チタン合金の理解にも有用であると考えられ,これを発展させて結晶構造と塑性変形機構の観点に基づいた積層造形Ti-64合金の熱処理の最適化とその原理解明を計画している.