Multifaceted analysis and design of thermoelectric clathrate materials based on single crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Yuko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00910217)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱電材料 / クラスレート化合物 / チョクラルスキー法 / 単結晶化 / 粒成長 / クラスレート / Ba-Cu-Ge / Ba-Cu-Ge-Si / Ba-Cu-Ge-Sn / Sr-Ga-Si / スパークプラズマ焼結法 / Ba-Cu-Si / Ba-Au-Si / 単結晶 / 半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
クラスレート材料は、地球上に豊富かつ環境負荷が小さいシリコンや銅などの元素を用いながら、高温で稼働する熱電材料として有望である。一般的な熱電素子であるπ型モジュールは、p型・n型半導体からなり、特に十分な性能とコストを合わせ持つp型材料の実現が必要とされている。本研究では、機能性の面でモデルとなる材料の創出と、組成・構造が熱電特性に与える影響の調査を、単結晶試料を用いて複数の観点から行う。これにより、クラスレート系熱電材料の高機能化のための材料設計指針を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ba8CuxSi46-x, Ba8CuxGe46-x, and Sr8AlxGa16-xSi30 clathrate semiconductors were successfully fabricated via Czochralski method. The specimens exhibiting refined composition and enhanced performance were derived from starting material whose compositions were tailored. The single crystallization technique yielded a reduced density of grain boundaries within the specimens, leading to the lower resistivity. The incorporation of additional elements into the initial material and annealing process following the Choklarsky method improved sample stability and performance by reducing impurities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、資源的・環境負荷的制約が小さいクラスレート熱電材料において、実用化の目安を満たすp型の熱電材料を実現した。このことは、社会の様々な場面での熱電材料の応用を加速させる可能性がある。また作製した材料中の、不純物が材料の安定性や性能に与え得る影響を報告し、その対策を開発したことは、学術的にも社会実装的にも重要となる単相および単結晶試料の作製に資すると期待される。