Synthesis of size-controlled gold nanoclusters using CD-MOF as a template
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Anna  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (30910400)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多孔質結晶 / ナノ孔 / 金属ナノクラスター / 金属有機構造体 / 多孔質材料 / シクロデキストリン / 金ナノクラスター / 機能性材料 / 両親媒性 / ナノリアクター
Outline of Research at the Start
金ナノクラスター(AuNC)は蛍光特性を示しバイオタグやバイオセンサーへの応用が期待されている。しかしそのサイズ制御は容易でなく、さらにAuNC間の相互作用により凝集することが大きな問題である。本研究では、凝集抑制剤で保護されたAuNCをシクロデキストリン系金属有機構造体(CD-MOF)の規則的なナノ孔内で合成し、テンプレートであるCD-MOFを水に溶解させることにより凝集なしでAuNCを抽出・単離するといった新しいアプローチで、サイズの均一なAuNCの合成に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclodextrin-based metal-organic Frameworks (CD-MOF) are porous nanopore crystals with regularly arranged pores. CD-MOF can introduce functional molecules into the nanopores by adsorption or co-crystallization methods. In this study, we prepared CD-MOF including organic ligands that inhibit the aggregation of gold nanoclusters. Gold nanoclusters were synthesized using this as a template. The obtained gold nanoclusters were found to be extremely small, highly uniform in size, and exhibit optical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属ナノクラスターは触媒やバイオセンサーなどの工学系から医薬系といった広い分野で応用が期待されている。しかし、金属ナノクラスターのサイズを合成時に制御することは容易ではなく、均一サイズの金属ナノクラスターの合成方法の確立が望まれる。本研究では、CD-MOFのナノ孔を用いて、均一サイズの極めて微小な金ナノクラスターの合成方法を開発した。