Electrodeposition of Al alloys by effectively utilizing water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Higashino Shota  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70908095)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルミニウム合金 / 電析 / X線吸収端微細構造 / 非水溶媒 / XAFS / 電気めっき / イオン液体 / 溶解度 / 分光法 / アルミニウム
Outline of Research at the Start
アルミニウムおよびその合金の電析(電気めっき)は、材料に高い耐食性を付与するための重要な技術として注目されている。研究代表者は最近、非水系溶媒からなるアルミニウム電析浴に対し、タングステンなどの金属からなる水和物塩が高濃度まで溶解し、さらにその系において水分の還元反応が抑制されるという特異な現象を発見した。本研究では、水和物塩の高濃度溶解と水分還元の抑制という新奇な現象のメカニズムを明らかにし、従来電析することが困難であったアルミニウム合金の新たな電析法を提案することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrodeposition of aluminum (Al) alloy films has gained increasing interest. Heavy metals such as tungsten(W) and molybdenum are promising alloying elements to improve the corrosion resistance of Al alloys. However, the metal salts of these heavy metals have a low solubility in the Al electrolytes. On the other hand, we recently found that the hydrate salts of W show a high solubility in Al electrolytes. In this study, we attempted to clarify the mechanism of this phenomenon by electrochemical, molecular and X-ray absorption spectroscopic methods. An important finding obtained in this study is that the W hydrate salt in the Al electrolyte has a different dissolution structure than the anhydride salt, suggesting that this may contribute to the increase in solubility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Al電解液に添加される金属塩として、これまでは水を含まない無水物のみが使われてきたが、無水物は一般的に溶解度が低いという問題があった。これに対して、本研究では、Al電解液中のW水和物塩は、無水物塩とは異なる特異な溶解構造をもち、かつ高い溶解度を示すことがわかった。この知見は、従来Al電解液において用いられてこなかった水和物塩の有用性を新たに示したという学術的意義をもつ。また、この知見によって、従来は電析することが困難であったAl合金膜が電析可能になったという実用上の意義も大きい。