Preparation of Al-doped mesoporous crystalline silica and investigation of the catalytic active sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Takamichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (80907098)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメソポーラスシリカ / シリカナノ粒子 / シリカコロイド結晶 / 結晶性シリカ / ゼオライト / ハードテンプレート法 / ナノ多孔体 / メソ多孔体 / コロイド結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
ゼオライトに代表される多孔質結晶性シリカは高比表面積を有し、骨格の一部をAlやTiなどの金属元素で置換することで酸点が形成され触媒活性を示す。しかし、石英やクリストバライトのようなシリカの結晶多形においては金属元素をドープした多孔体の合成は困難であり、その触媒活性は未知である。本研究では細孔壁がシリカの結晶多形からなり、Alのドープにより酸点を有するメソポーラスシリカの合成手法を確立し、触媒活性点の分析・評価によって細孔壁の結晶性が触媒活性に与える影響を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the synthesis method of mesoporous crystalline silica with solid acidity by aluminium doping for analyze and evaluate the catalytic active sites of crystalline aluminosilicate materials. The mesoporous crystalline silica was successfully synthesized via crystallizing the pore walls of Al-doped mesoporous silica while retaining their original porous structures. Additionally, a synthesis method was developed to control the porous structure of mesoporous zeolites, which serve as comparatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゼオライトに代表される多孔質結晶性メタロケイ酸塩は、シリカ骨格中のSiの一部がAlやTiなどの金属元素で置換されることで固体酸点が形成されて触媒活性を示すことから、工業利用・学術研究が幅広くなされている。一方で、細孔壁がシリカの結晶多形からなる多孔質結晶性シリカの合成例は極めて少数であり、酸点を導入したときの触媒活性は未知である。本研究で得られた結晶性メソポーラスシリカはその解明に向けて有用な材料であると期待できる。