Elucidation of Collective Electronic Phase Transition Induced at Device Interfaces Based on Correlated Oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shiga Daisuke  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00909103)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords強相関酸化物 / 酸化物ナノ構造 / 放射光電子分光 / 薄膜・表面界面物性 / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / 強相関電子系 / 薄膜 / 界面制御
Outline of Research at the Start
室温付近で急激な集団的電子相転移を示す二酸化バナジウムは、モットトランジスタにおけるチャネル材料の最有力候補である。しかし、素子動作時におけるチャネル界面の電子挙動については未だよく分かっておらず、実用化には至っていない。
本研究では、ヘテロ接合面をチャネル界面に見立てた二酸化バナジウム薄膜多層構造を作製し、この界面に誘起される電子相転移に伴う電子構造変化を放射光電子分光により直接決定する。これにより、素子動作の物理的機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify changes in electronic and crystal structures associated with the phase transition induced in VO2 multilayer heterostructures that mimic Mott transistors through advanced measurements and to elucidate the mechanism of device operation based on the measurements. This study focuses on hole-doped Cr:VO2, which exhibits V-V dimerization different from nondoped VO2. The electronic structure was observed via in situ synchrotron radiation electron spectroscopy to clarify the origin of the complex electronic phase diagram of Cr:VO2 and establish design guidelines for VO2-based device structures. As a result, it is concluded that the electronic phase transition in Cr:VO2 is a Mott transition assisted by dimerization. Based on this finding, incorporating a Cr:VO2 layer into multilayer device structures is expected to optimize device operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強相関酸化物は、内包する電子・格子系の自由度が複雑に絡み合うことで特異な電子物性を示す。この特性のデバイス応用は、(1)先端計測を駆使してデバイス動作時における電子・結晶構造変化を特定し(動作機構解明)、(2)得られた知見をデバイス構造の設計に還元する、といった循環型スキームによって合理化される。その一環として、デバイス構造を模したナノ多層構造の作製技術と放射光先端計測手法に基づく電子構造解析技術を融合し、Cr:VO2素子界面での電子挙動を特定した。本研究テンプレートは、AIを用いたマルチモーダル解析に基づく物質設計に展開可能であり、様々な次世代電子材料の開発を推進すると期待される。