Project/Area Number |
21K20500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Tauma 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (40906252)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Mid IR laser / Intra-pulse DFG / Raman spectroscopy / Raman Spectroscopy / モード同期レーザー / 中赤外光源 / 分光 / 高速分光 / 波長掃引レーザー / タイムストレッチ分光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2台の高速波長掃引レーザーを活用して、掃引レートと同等のμsレベルにリニアチャープした広帯域中赤外光源を開発する。申請者の考案する“全帯域位相整合スキャン“により7.5-10 μmを含む広帯域スペクトルを発生する。μsのリニアチャープを生かすと、単一ディテクタによるシンプルな測定系で高速かつ高感度な広帯域赤外吸収分光を実現できる。このことにより、フローサイトメーターを用いた高速なラベルフリーの生体細胞測定等、赤外分光を必要とする多様な応用分野での活用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed the robust 12fs, 3.3W, 50MHz mode-locked laser based on Yb:fiber laser system. Using this laser, Broadband intra-pulse DFG with more than 1 mW output has been developed, which is the first demonstration of Broadband intra-pulse DFG via 1um fiber lasers. With this ultrashort pulse laser, we also developed broadband Raman Spectroscopy system. By utilizing Time-stretch method, we achieved a record acquisition rate of 50 Mspectra/s was achieved, which corresponds to 500 times faster than previous state-of-the-art. This spectroscopy gives the fastest temporal resolution, which has a great potential to reveal unknown ultrafast molecular dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分子の指紋領域を一括で取得する事が可能である広帯域な中赤外光源は非常に高い需要があるが、今日の最先端のレーザー技術をもってしても、十分なスペクトル幅や、輝度、高い繰り返し周波数、システムの安定性のすべてを兼ね備える事は非常に困難である。高輝度化で有利な1umで広帯域中赤外光を実現できた意義は大きい。 また、開発したラマン分光システムは、分子指紋領域における従来のいかなる手法と比較しても世界最速の分光を実現できた。このことは今までアクセスが出来なかったsub-usの分子のダイナミクス解明に大きな寄与をもたらすと考えられる。