Development of Atomic Force Microscopy for Nanoscale Potential Distribution Measurement in Highly Concentrated Electrolyte Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Kaito  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 博士研究員 (50909984)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 液中電位計測 / 電気化学 / 金属腐食 / 触媒 / オープンループ電位顕微鏡 / 局所腐食 / 液中電位計測技術 / 高Cr基合金 / 液中局所電位分布計測 / 電気化学反応分布 / 酸化還元反応
Outline of Research at the Start
「金属腐食」や「触媒反応」などの界面の電気化学現象理解には、液中で電荷・電位をナノスケール計測できる技術が必要である。我々が開発した液中オープンループ電位顕微鏡(OL-EPM)は、それをできる独創的な技術であるが、10 mM以下の電解液濃度制限がある。通常の電気化学反応は、それ以上の高濃度電解液中で生じていることが多く、その様な環境でしか観察できない現象も存在する。本研究では、装置原理の探求により、高周波で変調できるOL-EPMを開発することで本技術の原理的制限を解決する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Open-loop electric potential microscopy (OL-EPM) is a measurement technique based on atomic force microscopy, which enables the measurement of the nanoscale surface structure and potential distribution in an electrolyte. However, this technique is limited to applying in a relatively low concentration (< 10 mM) because of its principle. In this study, we developed an ultra-short cantilever that is four times higher frequency than conventional ones, enabling measurement in an electrolyte with three times higher concentration than the previous condition. We also proposed a new measurement method for OL-EPM measurement by electrostatically exciting near the secondary resonance frequency, and demonstrated the feasibility of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電極-電解液界面における電気化学反応は、「金属腐食」や「触媒」、「電池」などと密接に関係しており、学術・産業分野においても重要である。これら現象について理解を進展させるため、近年では反応分布などを局所的に直接計測するための計測手法が求められている。本研究で開発した技術により、これまでよりも高濃度環境下でナノスケールの液中電位計測が可能になったことで、従来では困難であったモフォロジーと反応性などについて液中で理解することが可能となった。これにより新規材料開発のための設計指針を示すことが可能になる。今後は、界面科学、腐食科学、触媒化学などの発展、ひいては脱炭素社会発展にも貢献するものと考える。