Exploration of localized spin control in SiC based on electrical spin injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Morioka Naoya  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (90905952)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン注入 / 炭化ケイ素 / シリコン空孔 / 核スピン / 磁気共鳴 / SiC / 点欠陥 / 電子スピン / ナノ構造 / 点欠陥スピン / 半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
化合物半導体である炭化ケイ素(SiC)は電子デバイス材料として注目を集めているが、その優れた半導体特性と、内包する欠陥の電子スピンや核スピンの機能とを融合した、新規スピントロニクスデバイスへの発展の可能性を秘めた材料である。本研究では、SiC表面の半導体物性を制御してSiCへの電気的スピン注入を目指すとともに、偏極した伝導電子スピンとSiC内部の局在スピン系との相互作用の研究を行うことで、新機能デバイスへと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to control localized spins in silicon carbide (SiC), such as electron spins of point defects or nuclear spins of the matrix material, by means of conduction spins of free electrons. As a fundamental study to realize this goal, we have developed a semiconductor nanofabrication process to realize electrical spin injection devices in SiC and a technique to electrically detect the localized spins in SiC. As a result, we established the elemental technology for device fabrication and succeeded in high-resolution electrical detection of electron spins of silicon vacancy defects and nuclear spins coupled with these defects in SiC at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SiC中のシリコン空孔の電子スピンおよび核スピンを電気的に検出できたことで、伝導電子スピンとの相互作用を検出するための実験基盤を構築することができた。また、SiC中のシリコン空孔スピンは高感度に磁場・温度等を計測する量子センサとして注目されており、これらの高分解能検出を電気的に達成できたことは、将来的に量子技術を半導体素子として集積するための極めて重要な技術である。核スピンも量子センサの感度増強や量子メモリとして機能する重要なリソースである。今回達成した核スピンの電気的検出技術は、電子-核スピンの量子もつれを利用した集積量子デバイスの実現につながる重要な成果である。