Super-resolution Raman and IR hybrid vibrational spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KATO Ryo  徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 特任助教 (90910513)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラマン分光 / 赤外分光 / チップ増強分光 / 光熱効果 / ラマン分光法 / 赤外吸収分光法 / TERS / AFM-IR / 振動分光 / プラズモニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
生体分子の機能はその化学構造が局所的に変化することで発現する。その機能の発現・作動機構を理解するためには、生体試料の化学構造を分子レベルでかつ、その場計測する必要がある。超解像ラマン分光法や超解像赤外分光法は分子レベルで化学構造情報を解析できる技術である。しかしながら、分子内の化学結合情報を網羅的に把握するためには、その2つの振動分光法で得られる結合情報を同時に分析する必要がある。
本研究は、ラマン分光法と赤外分光法を両立する新奇な超解像ハイブリッド分光法を創出する。生体試料の多様な分子結合を一分子レベルかつ網羅的に計測することで、生命機能の発現に支配的な化学構造変化を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological functions and phenomenon are triggered by chemical reactions or change of chemical structures of molecules in biological samples. Herein, we developed novel hybrid vibrational spectroscopies combining Raman spectroscopy and IR spectroscopy. We developed novel IR spectroscopic systems, in which IR absorption of molecules were probed by visible light, hence Raman scattering and IR absorption of molecules can be obtained simultaneously. We observed complementary vibrational information of biological tissues using our technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ライフサイエンス分野では、これまで計測技術と計算科学の発展により、生体試料の基本的な化学構造が解明されてきた。本技術は、生命機能を統合的に理解するための次のステップである「その基本構造がどのように変化して機能を発現させるのか、分子内部の結合状態の相互作用が機能にどう影響するのか」を明らかにする基盤技術として位置づけられる。