Project/Area Number |
21K20504
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Niko 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80910926)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | マイクロ流体デバイス / 脂質ナノ粒子 / 細胞外小胞 / 核酸ナノ医薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞外小胞のエクソソームに薬剤を搭載したナノ医薬品は非侵襲な治療が期待できるが、天然のエクソソームは粒径や組成のばらつきが大きく、ナノ医薬の物性が生体内挙動に与える影響について統一された認識が得られていない。一方でエクソソームの組成を模倣した人工エクソソームは、粒子物性が明確で実験者に拠らず統一的な評価ができる。申請者はこれまでに、独自に開発したマイクロ流体デバイスが人工エクソソーム作製に応用できることを見出した。本研究では流体挙動解析を基に、物性が異なる人工エクソソームを作り分ける手法を確立し、エクソソーム創薬基盤の創成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I demonstrated on-chip processes for producing artificial exosomes with different physical characteristics by utilizing microfluidic devices. Artificial exosomes were designed based on lipid components, contained biomolecules, and physical characteristics, such as size, stiffness, and fluidity, of extracellular vesicles secreted from mammalian cells. In order to produce artificial exosoms containing biomolecules, I demonstrated two different on-chip methods. One was a conventional microfluidic method for simultaneous self-assembling of all lipid molecules and contents. The other was a microfludic method for sequential self-assembling of them based on their chemical characteristics. Finally, based on the classified physical characteristics of the prepared artificial exosomes, I achieved to visualize cellular uptake preferences of nanoparticles based on natural lipids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2018年以降、RNAなどの核酸を脂質ナノ粒子に搭載したナノ医薬品の臨床応用が急速に進んでいる。特に細胞外小胞のエクソソームに薬剤を搭載するエクソソーム創薬は、非侵襲なナノ医薬として注目されているが、高効率な薬剤導入は難しく、粒子物性は細胞からの抽出操作等で変化するため、ナノ粒子物性が生体内挙動に与える影響を統一的に評価できるエクソソーム創薬基盤の構築が求められている。 本研究で構築したマイクロ流体デバイスによる人工エクソソーム作製手法は、物理特性の視点でエクソソームの細胞内動態を理解をするための基盤技術となり得るのみならず、次世代の創薬の基盤となる統一的な評価系の構築へ貢献すると考えられる。