Coherent Raman microspectroscopy with signal saturation for super resolution label-free imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Oketani Ryosuke  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (00908890)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光学顕微鏡 / 超解像観察 / ラベルフリー / コヒーレントラマン / 分光イメージング / CARS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高い空間分解能で、かつ試料の分子情報を無標識観察できる装置を開発する。開発する装置は、コヒーレントラマン分光法を用いて、試料内に存在する種々の分子情報、及びその空間分布を同時に取得可能とする。無標識かつ分子情報の網羅的な測定により、各分子の分布画像を観察後に選択・取り出し可能である。ここに、コヒーレントラマン信号の飽和誘起を組み合わせることで、空間分解能の向上を目指す。本装置の開発によって、試料の高解像かつ網羅的な観察を可能にし、未知の現象を探索するための有用な手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a super resolution microscopy using coherent anti-stokes Raman scattering and its saturation, which allows us to specify the object to be observed inside the sample after observation. The developed system includes CARS spectroscopic imaging part and measurement system of signal saturation. Measured CARS spectra showed some peak defects, which is presumably due to chromatic aberration in high numerical aperture measurement. We developed a correction method to the chromatic aberration and succeeded in obtaining broadband spectra without any peak defects. We also measured the excitation intensity dependence of the CARS spectrum and found that the saturation of the CARS signal depends on the molecular vibration mode. These results can be a basis achieving label-free super-resolution microspectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白色光を用いたCARS分光顕微鏡において、信号飽和の励起が可能であることを示した。また、CARS信号の飽和特性が分子振動モードによって異なることを発見した。この成果は、観察後に試料内部の観察対象を指定できる超解像観察法の可能にするための基盤技術となりうる。また、色収差解決のために開発した補正方法は、他の非線形光学顕微鏡にも応用できる可能性がある。色収差によってこれまで達成できなかった、近赤外域の白色光の利用が顕微鏡開発で進むことが期待される。