Development of Quantum Sensing Technology for pH Measurement in Intracellular Microenvironments Using Fluorescent Nanodiamonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yanagi Tamami  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 博士研究員 (90911280)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNVセンター / 全光学的計測 / バイオイメージング / in cells / in vivo / ex vivo / 全光学的 / 蛍光ナノダイヤモンド / 窒素-空孔中心 / 量子センサー / 光検出磁気共鳴 / 定量生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、細胞内の局所的なpHの変化が生命現象に重要な役割を果たすことが示唆されている。これを実証するためには、生細胞中の局所pHをin situで観測しなければならない。本研究では、ナノメートルオーダーの空間分解能で物理・化学パラメータの検出が可能な窒素-空孔中心を有する蛍光ナノダイヤモンド(FND)を利用して細胞内局所pHを計測するための技術の確立を目指す。生細胞への適用にあたり、低侵襲な顕微鏡システムと、pH応答性やターゲッティングの妨げとなる非特異吸着を抑えたFND試料の開発を実施する。これにより、細胞内物理・化学パラメータの網羅的な解析に基づく生命の本質理解への貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to establish a technique for in situ measurement of pH in intracellular environments using fluorescent nanodiamonds (FNDs) to demonstrate that microenvironmental pH changes play an important role in biological system. For this purpose, we developed a less invasive ODMR measurement system and FND samples that are pH-responsive and do not prevent cellular and molecular targeting. First, we developed an all-optical T1-weighted ODMR imaging technique and succeeded in T1-based selective imaging of FNDs. We also developed FND with hydrophilic coating on the surface, which showed high biocompatibility and low nonspecific adsorption. With these results, we are now ready to detect pH changes in the intracellular microenvironment using FNDs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、細胞内の局所的なpHの変化が生命現象に重要な役割を果たすことが示唆されているが、その実証には生細胞中の局所pHをin situで観測しなければならない。QST五十嵐グループでは、FNDの表面電荷状態によってNVCの縦緩和時間T1が変化する現象を利用し、微小空間内pHのリアルタイム計測を世界で初めて実現した(Fujisaku et al., ACS Nano 2019)。本研究により生細胞中の局所pHを観測するための技術の確立に近づいたことで、細胞内物理・化学パラメータの網羅的な解析に基づく生命の本質理解に貢献できたと考えている。