Realizing of non-volatile memory with large capacity and low power consumption by metal-insulator-semiconductor junction composed by phase change material and oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hatayama Shogo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 産総研特別研究員 (50910501)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords相変化材料 / 非線形性 / 不揮発性メモリ / Ge-Sb-Te / 金属-絶縁体-酸化物接合 / 酸化物 / MIS接合 / セレクタフリー素子 / セレクタ / 低消費電力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、相変化材料(PCM)と絶縁性極薄酸化物膜の界面物性を利用したセレクタ機能の発現を目指す。金属-絶縁体-半導体(MIS)接合で観測される非線形な電流-電圧特性を利用すれば、バンドギャップ等の物理特性の変調により動作特性を制御でき、また超高集積化の実現も期待される。電気特性への影響が予想される界面反応現象に関する学理を構築しつつ、新しい概念に基づく材料・デバイス構造を提案し、大容量・低消費電力PCRAM素子の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonvolatile memory using Ge-Sb-Te compounds (GST), which are widely used as phase-change materials, generally requires a selector layer (thickness: several tens of nm) that exhibits nonlinearity, which is a factor that hinders high device integration.
In this study, we succeeded in realizing a selector-free device structure by utilizing the high resistance nature of insulator oxides and tunneling current. In this structure, the nonlinearity of the MIS junction, in which only 5 nm of oxide is inserted between the GST and the electrode, can play the role of selector function. As a result, the device size in the vertical direction can be dramatically reduced, indicating the possibility of realizing high-capacity memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会において電子デバイスは最重要インフラとして位置付けられ、デバイス内で情報の記憶を担う不揮発性メモリ(NVM)の高性能化は極めて重要である。GSTを用いたNVMは既存のフラッシュメモリよりも優れた点を有するものの、集積度の観点で劣っている。本研究成果は、GSTのベースNVMのボトルネックが、GSTと電極間に絶縁酸化物を挿入するという至ってシンプルな手段によって解消可能であることを示す成果である。当該成果は、NVMの将来的な高性能化に資するものであり、その社会的意義は高いと判断する。