Study of effective utilization of transplanted organs using extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
OHARA Mizuho  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (80596304)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心停止ドナー / 膜型人工肺 / 臓器保存 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 肝移植 / 模型人工肺 / 機械灌流保存 / 人工肺 / 臓器提供不足
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、移植医療は確立された治療方法であるが、世界中が提供者(ドナー)不足という深刻な問題を抱えている。このため欧米では、脳死ドナー以外の心停止からのドナー発掘に取り組んでいる。本研究はブタを用いた心停止ドナーに対して簡易型人工心肺を備えた体外循環装置を装着し、酸素、温度管理をすることで臓器機能の回復を図り、さらに機械灌流保存を行うことにより、事前に臓器機能を判定することで、移植臓器の有効利用と信頼性の高い移植医療の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of grafts from donors after cardiac death (DCD) would greatly contribute to the expansion of the donor organ pool. After cardiac arrest, Porcine livers were divided into three groups. In group 1, non-in situ ECMO and grafts were preserved by hypothermic oxygenated machine perfusion (HOPE). In group2, in situ ECMO and grafts were preserved by HOPE. In group 3, in situ ECMO and grafts were preserved by cold storage. The combined use of in situ ECMO and HOPE is essential for the functional recovery of DCD liver grafts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、長時間の温阻血後に常温でECMOを使用することで、肝細胞障害が著明に改善された。臓器移植の現場においては、ドナーとレシピエントの病院間の輸送のために一定時間の低温保存を余儀なくされているが、ここで低温機械灌流を行うことで、ECMOの利点を高め、また灌流中に移植前評価が可能となる。ECMOと低温機械灌流を組み合わせた保存により、心停止ドナー臓器において、臓器機能を回復させ、虚血再灌流障害を抑制する可能性があり、ドナー不足解消への一つの解決策となり得る。