Predictive modeling of tissue cell and bacterial cell adhesion for the development of antimicrobial biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Umetsu Masaki  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (30891387)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微生物付着 / 生体材料 / タンパク質吸着 / 細胞接着 / DLVO理論 / 抗菌性
Outline of Research at the Start
生体材料には「生体組織細胞への親和性」および「病原性バクテリア細胞への非親和性」の2つの性質が望まれる。
本研究では抗菌剤コーティングを必要としない物理化学的抗菌表面性状を持った生体材料の開発指針を得るために、コロイド粒子の凝集分散予測に用いられるDLVO理論によって「生体材料に対する細胞付着性タンパク質の吸着」,「タンパク質層に対するバクテリア細胞の付着」についてそれぞれ付着予測モデルを構築を行う。これにより、生体内で起きるタンパク質を介した組織細胞付着およびバクテリア細胞付着メカニズムの体系化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study utilizes XDLVO theory, a model for the aggregation/dispersion of colloidal particles, to systematize microbial attachment to material surfaces in biological environments. In a biological environment, blood components are adsorbed on the surface of materials, and tissue cells and microbial cells adhere to the organic adsorption layer. We predicted the adhesion affinity of Escherichia coli to several biomaterials using XDLVO theory, and found that the predicted results were similar to the results of actual adhesion experiments. In addition, when these biomaterials were immersed in fetal bovine serum, the overall amount of E. coli adherence decreased, but the adherence trend was maintained. Therefore, it is suggested that it may be possible to indirectly predict the adhesion characteristics of microorganisms from the surface properties of materials in the biological environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では材料表面に形成する有機物吸着層に注目し、これらの吸着層が材料表面性状や微生物付着性に与える影響を評価した。これまで行われてきたXDLVO理論による微生物付着予測の多くは、きれいに洗浄し乾燥した材料の表面性状データを元に計算されていることから、生体環境のような雑多な環境における付着結果と差異が生じる原因となっている可能性が考えられる。また本研究において、微生物培養培地に浸漬した材料でも微生物付着性に変化が見られたことから、微生物の付着性を評価する上で微生物懸濁液に存在する有機物の種類や量についても考慮する必要があることが示された。