Elucidating the effects of the spatial location and density of cancer cells within the extracellular matrix on cell behavior and function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2022)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Mako  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70908912)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞外マトリクス / がん / 脱細胞化組織 / 3Dバイオプリンティング / サポートバス / 脱細胞化生体組織
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの浸潤・転移の機序解明にあたって、近年、がん細胞の浸潤・転移しやすい環境であるがん微小環境を生体外で3D構築する研究が進められている。3Dのがん微小環境を構築するためには、生体組織に近い構成成分を有する細胞外マトリクス中でがん細胞を培養し、その挙動を変化させる要素を探索する必要がある。本研究では、細胞外マトリクス内のがん細胞の空間的位置や密度の観点から、がん微小環境の形成を明らかにすることを目的として、生体組織由来の細胞外マトリクスである脱細胞化組織由来ヒドロゲル中に3Dバイオプリンターを用いて様々な配置・密度条件でがん細胞を播種し、細胞形態や増殖・浸潤への影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted based on the idea that if we could provide an extracellular matrix environment that is more similar to living tissue for cancer cells, it would be possible to mimic a cancer microenvironment. To explore to realize the development of in-vivo like 3D cancer model, the objective of this study was to evaluate the 3D placed-cancer cells behavior within the decellularized tissue derived hydrogels (dECM hydrogels), an extracellular matrix derived from living tissue. It was suggested that different decellularization methods and tissues could produce dECM hydrogels with various properties, and that these could affect the proliferation and progression of cancer cells. In addition, we investigated the conditions for 3D bioprinting of cell-containing dECM hydrogels and explored the elements necessary for designing 3D cancer tissue models using dECM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、がんは日本人の死因第1位である。しかしながら、がんの浸潤・転移の機序については未解明な点が多く、治療法確立に至っていない。本研究により、生体組織由来の細胞外マトリクスである脱細胞化組織由来ゲルががん細胞挙動に与える影響や3Dバイオプリンティングでの3D構造体の作製条件についての検討が進み、3Dがん組織モデルを構築するために必要な要素を提案することができた。また、本研究成果で得られた知見は、がん微小環境の構築に関与するがん細胞挙動の解明につながり、がんの浸潤・転移の機序解明や治療法開発の一助になることが期待できる。