Development of a photo-switch-responsive cell scaffold to regulate cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Hiroki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任教員(助教) (80905589)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞足場 / ハイドロゲル / 幹細胞 / 細胞分化 / 光制御
Outline of Research at the Start
再生医療研究における高効率な幹細胞の分化制御に向けて、特定の細胞やその細胞の周辺環境を微細にコントロールする技術の開発が求められている。そこで本研究では光の照射によって機能化するハイドロゲルを開発し、作製したハイドロゲルを幹細胞の細胞足場として応用する。光の照射に応じて細胞足場上の細胞分化を調整することで、細胞足場を介した人為的な細胞分化制御技術を開発し、工学的な側面から再生医療研究への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For development of functional materials to control cell differentiation, functionalized hydrogels in response to light stimuli were prepared and the obtained hydrogels were applied as scaffold for cell culture. A photo-responsive compound that structurally change by light irradiation was applied as a photo-switch, and an osteogenesis-inducing factor and the photo-switch were introduced into polymer to prepare photo-responsive hydrogels. By light irradiation of the prepared hydrogels, the release of the osteogenesis-inducing factor from the hydrogels after light irradiation was confirmed. Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) were cultured on the hydrogel with the photo-switch and osteogenesis-inducing factor, and osteogenesis of MSCs on the hydrogel was demonstrated by light irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞分化の制御は、細胞機能解析や組織再生など再生医療における基礎から応用まで幅広い領域への貢献が期待できる。本研究で実証した細胞分化を制御するための技術は、刺激応答性ハイドロゲルを細胞足場として応用したものであり、細胞足場として応用する分子や材料の設計を基軸として工学的な研究領域から細胞工学や再生医療分野の研究発展に貢献するための研究開発指針を示すものである。