Functional reconstruction of denervated diaphragm by neural stem cell transplantation into peripheral nerves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Asami Yuta  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (90908740)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生医療 / 末梢神経 / 横隔膜麻痺 / 機能再建 / 神経幹細胞 / 横隔膜 / 呼吸機能再建 / 神経幹細胞移植 / 難治性呼吸筋麻痺 / 横隔膜機能再建
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の特色は末梢神経レベルでの神経幹細胞移植による末梢完結型の再生医療である。中枢レベルでの再生医療と異なり、移植に必要な幹細胞数を抑えることができ、効率の良い機能再建が可能と考えられる。ラットの胎児由来の脊髄前角細胞を、横隔膜へ縫合した遊離末梢神経片内に移植することにより脱神経横隔膜を神経再支配し、機能的電気刺激との組み合わせによって有効な筋収縮を得ることを目指す。これにより筋萎縮生側索硬化症などの難治性疾患や重度の頸髄損傷に起因する呼吸機能の低下を改善し、最終的に生命予後の改善につながる新たな治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reconstruct the function of the denervated diaphragm, fetal rat spinal cord-derived cells were transplanted into the peripheral nerve of a rat. Three months after cell transplantation, immunofluorescent staining of the transplanted site confirmed the engraftment of the transplanted cells within the peripheral nerve. Functional contraction of the diaphragm was also observed by electrical stimulation. Immunofluorescent staining of the diaphragm and histological evaluation using retrograde tracer indicated that the transplanted cells reinnervated the denervated diaphragm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では脳や脊髄など中枢神経での再生医療とは異なるアプローチにより、脱神経された横隔膜が機能的に再支配可能であることを初めて示した。これまでに有効な治療法が無かった頸髄損傷や神経変性疾患による難治性の呼吸筋麻痺に対する新たな治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。