Design of three-dimensional tissue models for anti-cancer drug screening utilizing growth factor release system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nii Teruki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90908419)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬物徐放 / がん / 3次元培養 / 組織工学 / 生体材料 / 3次元組織体 / ゼラチン / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 三次元培養 / がん微小環境 / バイオマテリアル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、体内の複雑ながん環境を模倣した3次元組織体を構築し、がん細胞の生物学的機能を試験管内で簡便に評価できるin vitroモデルを開発する。具体的には、3次元組織体を構成する複数の細胞がスムーズに相互作用できる環境をドラッグデリバリーシステム技術によって提供する。本研究で開発する技術は、生体外で効率よくがん細胞の生物学的機能を評価できるため、創薬研究や疾患研究への寄与が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to mimic the in vivo tissue environment by preparing gelatin hydrogel particles that can provide sufficient oxygen and nutrients to the inside of 3D tissue bodies. In particular, not only the culture dimension but also the secretion of growth factors in vivo was attempted to replicate by introducing a sustained release system of gelatin particles. First, it was found that by impregnating the particles with a hydrophilic protein, the drug was released depending on the degradation of the particles. In addition, when the protein-containing particles were further impregnated with hydrophobic drugs, the release speed of each drug was slowed down. Finally, when the particles were inserted into 3D tissues, it was found that the expression of tumor-related genes in the 3D tissues increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ディッシュやプレートといった単層での培養条件と動物の体内環境は大きく異なるため、新薬の効能に大きな差が生じてしまい、薬効や副作用を適切に評価することが難しかった。本研究で作製された3次元組織体は生体環境に近い性質を有しているため、新薬開発に大きく貢献できる。これは創薬の期間短縮、コストの削減、ならびに実験動物の最小化が期待できる。さらには動物を犠牲にしない動物代替モデルとしての可能性も秘めていることから、本研究が示す社会的意義は大きい。