Biodegradable implantable flow sensor for on-site continuous monitoring of respiratory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Al Farisi Muhammad Salman  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50910486)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMEMS / 流量センサ / 生分解性 / 埋込み型 / フレキシブル
Outline of Research at the Start
肺癌や慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)などの呼吸器疾患は世界中で主要な死因となっている。さらに、最近拡大している新型コロナウイルスの感染がその状況を悪化させている。これらの感染症の治療法は現在存在しないが、リスクの高い患者の早期発見と継続的なモニタリングにより、その進行を遅らせることができる。肺の機能は一般的にスパイロメトリーで検査されるが、スパイロメトリーは単点検査であり、患者が定期的に来院する必要があり、費用がかかり非効率的である。本研究では、呼吸器系のその場連続モニタリングを可能にする、生分解可能な埋込み型流量センサ素子を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Respiratory diseases such as lung cancer and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) have become major causes of death worldwide. Furthermore, the recent outbreak of novel coronavirus infection (COVID-19) has exacerbated the situation. Although there are currently no specific treatments for these infectious diseases, it is believed that early detection and continuous monitoring of high-risk patients can delay their progression. In this study, we developed a miniaturized thermal-based flow sensor using micro-electro mechanical systems (MEMS) technology. We then demonstrated its capability for respiratory measurement and monitoring through model experiments using an artificial ventilator and animal experiments using rat. Subsequently, we fabricated a biodegradable flow sensor employing a similar mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではMEMS流量センサを用いて呼吸の計測・モニタリングが可能であることを実証した。また、生分解性材料を用いたMEMS流量センサの作製技術も確立した。本センサを用いることで呼吸モニタリングが可能にし、センサが動作期間を超えた後に自然に消え、デバイスを回収するための手術が不要になる。