| Project/Area Number |
21K20521
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kakino Ryo 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 特別職務担当教員(助教) (00908379)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / BNCT / 医学物理学 / 全身被曝 / 可変型中性子遮蔽材 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 全身被ばく線量 / 放射線防護 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国では2020年6月に,切除不能な局所進行または局所再発の頭頸部癌に対する「ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)」が保険適用となり,次世代の革新的放射線治療として期待される.BNCTは抗腫瘍効果が高い治療法である反面,照射野外に散乱される中性子フルエンスが大きい弱点がある.本研究では,患者個々に最適な形状可変中性子遮蔽材と遮蔽法を開発することで,BNCTの高い治療効果を維持しつつ全身被ばく線量を低減させることを目的とした.本手法を医療応用することにより,不要な被ばく線量を抑え,より多くの難治がん患者がBNCTの恩恵を享受できる途を拓いていく.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neutrons used in Boron Neutron Capture Therapy (BNCT) have the characteristic of widely scattering outside the irradiation field. This poses a particular challenge for patients with Cardiac Implantable Electronic Devices (CIEDs), as the scattered neutrons may induce device malfunctions even when the CIED is located outside the treatment area, making BNCT difficult to apply. To address this issue, we investigated and developed neutron shielding methods optimized for individual patients’ body types and positions. By using a variable shielding material, it was made possible to reduce the thermal neutron flux by approximately 40%.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、患者ごとの体格や治療体位に応じて最適化された遮蔽法を設計し、可変型中性子遮蔽材を用いることで、熱中性子束を約40%低減可能であることを実証した。これにより、全身被ばく線量の抑制とCIED誤作動リスクの軽減を両立させ、より多くの難治がん患者にBNCTの安全な適用を可能とする基盤技術を構築した。この成果は、BNCTの臨床適応の幅を拡げると同時に、放射線治療における個別最適化の重要性を示すものであり、今後の医療技術の発展と安全性向上に資するものである。