Ultrasound imaging assistance system that does not depend on skills of sonographer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsumura Ryosuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (50893971)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医用ロボット / 超音波画像 / 自動化 / 超音波画像診断
Outline of Research at the Start
超音波画像診断装置は低コストかつ無被曝・非侵襲で安全に診断を行うことが可能である一 方, 検査の診断精度は術者の技量に依存するという課題がある.診断に用いる画像を取得するためには, 超音波プローブを押し付ける接触力や体表位置,当てる角度を巧緻に調整する必要があり, 診断画像を安定的に取得できるようになるまでには訓練を要する. 本研究では, 術者の技量や経験に依存せずに高画質な超音波画像を恒常的に取得できるロボット支援技術を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While ultrasound diagnostic imaging systems are low-cost, radiation-free, non-invasive, and safe, the diagnostic accuracy of the examination depends on the skill of the sonographer. In order to obtain images for diagnosis, the contact force, scanning position, and angle of the ultrasound probe must be skillfully adjusted, and training is required before stable acquisition of diagnostic images can be achieved. In this study, we developed a robot-assisted technology that enables constant acquisition of high-quality ultrasound images without relying on the skill and experience of the sonographer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後日本では高齢者割合の増加や現役世代の減少・地域偏在化が想定され,労働力に制約が出てくる中で,どのように医療サービスを持続的に地域間格差なく提供するかが課題となる. 超音波画像診断装置は低コストかつ無被曝・非侵襲で安全に診断を行うことが可能であり,特に生活習慣病の早期診断や心エコー検査,妊婦検診において重要な役割を担っている.一方,超音波検査の診断精度は術者の技量に依存するという課題がある.診断画像を安定的に取得できるようになるまでには一般的に3-5年程度を要する.本成果を活用することで術者の技量に依存せず一定の質が担保された画像取得を実現できる.