Low-voltage-driven actuator using intermolecular forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Zhou Hongyao  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (20902092)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアクチュエーター / ゲル / 酸化還元反応 / ソフトアクチュエーター / レドックス応答 / 超分子化学 / レドックス反応
Outline of Research at the Start
アクチュエーターとは熱・電気・磁気・光などのエネルギーを運動エネルギーへ変換する材料を指し,とりわけ電気エネルギーを利用して動くアクチュエーターは集積回路,各種センサー,小型カメラや電池を搭載して移動するロボットに用いられている。ロボットの開発によって,飲み込み式の内視鏡,ドラッグデリバリー,災害地区や人が立ち入れない狭い隙間の無人探査など,医療から防災まで幅広い応用が可能となる。しかし,これまでに報告されてきたアクチュエーターは数ボルト~数キロボルト程度の大きな電圧を印加する必要があった。本研究では,数百ミリボルト程度の小さな電圧に応答して,可逆的に膨潤/収縮するポリマーゲル材料を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we fabricated a polymer gel materials by crosslinking the water-soluble polymers. The volume of this gel material can reversibly change in response to the electric stimuli. The volume change is induced by the redox reaction inside the gel when applying the electricity, where a chemical compound generated by the reaction interacts with the polymer chain and changes its affinity with water molecules. The reversible adsorption and desorption of water is realized by simply applying a current to the gel, which induces the volume change to the gel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ゲルを構成する高分子とそれと相互作用する化合物を混ぜることによって,高分子鎖が螺旋状の構造をとることが明らかとなった。さらに,酸化還元反応によって高分子との相互作用の強さが変化するために螺旋構造を壊したり,再構築させたりすることが可能であると示唆された。本研究で開発した高分子を架橋することで作製されるゲルは電気をかけることで体積が変化するという新しい機能性を開拓しただけでなく,高分子鎖が収縮時に秩序正しい螺旋構造をとることを明らかにした点においても学術価値が非常に高いと言える。