Rotational Control of heteronuclear diatomic molecule using state-selection and spatial orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masaaki  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (90909384)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords状態選別 / 配向制御 / 分子回転制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではシュタルク効果を利用した分子の状態選別器を用いて、異核二原子分子である一酸化窒素を回転状態選別し、外部電場によって量子化軸を与えることにより状態に応じた分子配向を発現させる。さらに分子が配向した状態から極短パルスレーザーを照射し分子が一方向に回転するようなトルクをかけることでその回転運動を制御する。これまでに報告された分子の一方向回転の研究では分子の配向を区別したものはなく軸の回転のみ議論されていた。異核二原子分子が配向した状態で回転を開始させ、分子が刻々とその配向を変えながら回転する様子をとらえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experimental setup and a simulation program have been developed for state-selection, spatial orientation control, and rotational direction control of a heteronuclear diatomic molecule nitric monoxide. The accuracy of the simulation program has been modified by comparing experimental results with a few molecules to suggest a need of extension of the current vacuum chamber. Additionally, necessary equipment for the ion imaging have been already purchased although a part of those delivery dates has delayed accidentally. The experimental setup is being assembled currently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、レーザー技術の発展により分子の量子力学的な時間発展ダイナミクスを捉えることが可能になってきており、当研究室では分子回転の時間発展を可視化することに成功している。ただし、光を用いた分子回転制御は光電場の対称性から基本的に分子の軸方向は制御できても完全な配向を制御できない。これは例えば一酸化窒素のN側とO側の区別がつかないことに対応する。本研究ではシュタルク状態選別器をつかうことにより、配向を含めた回転ダイナミクスの可視化を目指す。分子配向は化学反応において重要な要素であるにもかかわらず、実験的に制御することは極めて難しい。本研究の成果は精密な化学反応制御の発展の一助となると期待される。