Synthesis and molecular recognition property of emissive macrocyclic host molecules based on their flexibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Shunsuke  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90911503)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環状分子 / ケイ素 / ヘテロ元素 / ホスト-ゲスト化学 / ホスト-ゲスト相互作用 / 柔軟な発光分子 / 分子認識
Outline of Research at the Start
14族元素を架橋部位として用いることで柔軟な環状ホスト分子を構築し、ゲスト分子の包接による発光色変化を調査する。この時、ゲスト分子の包接によって柔軟な環状ホスト分子の構造変化が引き起こされ、ゲストの種類によって異なる発光色応答を示すと期待できる。従来の分子認識はゲストの包接により、単に発光のオン/オフを示すものが大半であったが、環状分子の柔軟性を活用することで、発光色変化を伴う新たな分子認識機構を提示することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized macrocyclic molecules having silicon atom bridging moiety. In this study, we also isolated macrocyclic molecules with different ring sizes. From single-crystal X-ray analysis, we found that the macrocyclic structures were depending on the ring size. In addition, as initially expected, the UV-vis absorption and emission spectra showed red-shit by replacing bridging atoms. We expect that this study will provide important findings in the fields of structural organic chemistry and photochemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
すべての状態で同じ発光色を示す『剛直な発光分子』に対して、『柔軟な発光分子』は、容易に構造変化を引き起こし、分子の集合状態に応じて発光色が切り替わる『環境応答性の発光』を示す。一方、この柔軟な発光分子の歴史は浅く、その柔軟性に基づく機能性は単一の分子系で発現するものが大半であった。したがって、二種類以上の分子を組み合わせる、『多成分系』における『柔軟な発光分子』の機能性は未踏領域であり、その機能性や分子設計指針が明らかになれば、新たな原理に基づくセンサー材料の開発が可能である。