A semi-empirical modeling of electronic states of multi-transition metal complex for quantum computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yuichiro  大阪大学, 量子情報・量子生命研究センター, 特任研究員(常勤) (80911601)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子化学 / 第一原理ダウンフォールディング法 / 固体物理学 / 量子コンピュータ / 強相関系 / 溶媒効果 / 有効ハミルトニアン / 強相関電子系 / 量子計算 / 第一原理計算 / 共役系 / 低エネルギー模型 / 溶媒和理論 / 量子コンピューティング / 電子状態理論 / 遷移金属錯体 / 量子・古典ハイブリッドアルゴリズム / VQE / 半経験的理論 / 金属錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
複数の遷移金属を有する多核錯体の電子状態を理解するためには、d電子が作り出す多数の電子の相関効果を取り込んだ、多配置の電子状態の計算を行う必要がある。本計画では、量子ビットの重ね合わせを計算する量子コンピューティングの考え方やアルゴリズムに注目し、従来の古典コンピュータ上で動作する量子コンピュータのシミュレータを活用して研究を行う。本研究の目的は、多核錯体における複雑な電子配置間の相互作用の効果を見通しよく理解することである。そのために、多核錯体の電子状態の性質を簡便に記述する半経験的な電子状態計算のためのモデル開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward efficient quantum computing of multi-metal complexes and getting a clear view of their electronic states, this research project was initially planned to construct an effective Hamiltonian to describe simply the multi-configurational nature of a strongly-correlated electronic system and then perform the classical simulation of the quantum computation. We focused on the ab initio downfolding method established in solid-state physics to describe electronic interactions in strongly-correlated systems. Although the ab initio downfolding method is a general theoretical framework, there were few applications to the isolated systems. Hence we applied it to some small conjugated systems, which are relatively simple strongly-correlated systems, and achieved to construct effective models.
We also tackled the classical simulation study of the quantum variational eigensolver calculation combined with a statistical solvation model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強相関電子を有する分子系の電子状態を明らかにすることが、量子コンピュータの活用先として学術と産業応用の両面から近年注目されている。強相関系の電子状態を簡便に見通しよく取り扱えるようにすることは、限られた計算資源を使って効率的な量子計算を行えるようにすることと、第一原理的なアプローチと相補的な観点から強相関系の電子状態に対して基礎理解を深めることにつながっている。また、溶媒効果を含む系の量子計算に関する研究に関しては、化学現象の大半は溶液中で進行するため、方法論の妥当性や計算コストに関する知見は意義のあるものである。