Materials discovery through integration of heterogeneous material data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujii Mikiya  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20582688)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生成モデル / 無機結晶材料 / コポリマー合成 / 結晶構造予測 / 機械学習 / 高分子 / 合成プロセス / マテリアルズ・インフォマティクス / プロセス・インフォマティクス / 光触媒 / 第一原理計算 / データ駆動型科学
Outline of Research at the Start
データ駆動型科学として物質の理解や未知材料の創出が近年非常に期待されているが、物質科学・材料科学はデータ創出コストが高く、データを十分に収集できず、機械学習や深層学習で精度良く物性を推定できないというスモールデータ性の課題が存在する。そこで、本研究では種類の異なる材料に通底する普遍情報を明らかにするニューラルネットワーク(Transfer Variational Autoencoder, TVAE)を新たに独自開発し、異種材料のデータを統合的に扱うことでスモールデータの課題を解決し、未知材料創出の加速を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The search for new materials that exhibit desired physical properties is one of important interests. For this purpose, we have constructed a generative model of compositional formulas exhibiting desired physical properties using a Generative Adversarial Network (GAN). The GAN showed that the distribution of the compositional formulas varied correctly with the specified physical properties, and the CSPML (Cristal Structure Prediction with Machine Learning) method was also used to predict the crystal structure of the generated compositional formulas. Furthermore, we have worked on the product prediction of polymer polymerization reactions, aiming at the integration of material and process variables, and demonstrated that the process variables can be optimized by Bayesian optimization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、材料開発において機械学習・深層学習の新たな活用方法を生み出すものである。従来の材料開発においては、物質の合成・解析の結果を研究者が考察し、次のさらなる候補を提案することを繰り返すループにより新材料を創出してきた。本研究では、材料候補の提案が機械学習・深層学習に可能であることを示すものである。さらに、材料の合成においては種々の合成プロセスパラメータの最適化が必要であるが、本研究ではこのプロセスパラメータの最適化も機械学習による可能であることを示した。これらは、材料開発の自動化という新しい技術につながる重要なものである。