Non-contact measurement of single molecular devices by soft X-ray electron spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Niozu Akinobu  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 助教 (60910320)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己組織化単分子膜 / 電荷移動 / 電子移動 / 分子素子 / 軟X線
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では放射光源から供給される軟X線ビームを利用し、分子素子の導電性を非接触に評価する手法の開発を行う。実験では金基板上に吸着した分子に軟X線を照射し、放出されるオージェ電子の運動エネルギーを精密に測定する。電子の運動エネルギー変化に注目することで、フェムト秒(1000兆分の1秒)程度の極短時間に起こる分子から基板への電荷移動過程を観測する。構造の異なる分子について電荷移動時間をそれぞれ計測し、分子の導電性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to evaluate the conductivity of molecular devices in a non-contact manner using soft X-ray electron spectroscopy. Self-assembled monolayers (SAMs) of biphenyl derivatives with different torsional angles between the two benzene rings were prepared on Au substrates as a model system for molecular devices. Soft X-ray electron spectroscopy was performed on the SAMs to observe the charge transfer dynamics. Based on the difference in the obtained Auger electron spectra, we identified a change in the charge transfer time dependent on the torsional angle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではビフェニル分子のねじれ角に依存して電荷移動時間が変化することを見出し、軟X線光電子分光法による分子の非接触導電性評価を実証した。この結果から、分子構造と電荷移動ダイナミクスの関係についての基礎的な知見が得られた。また今後この手法を発展させることで、他の多く分子系について同様の非接触導電性評価が可能となると期待される。