Project/Area Number |
21K20541
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 円偏光発光 / 円二色性 / キラル / 遷移金属錯体 / 燐光発光 / 白金錯体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
円偏光発光 (CPL; Circularly Polarized Luminescence) は、キラルな色素が示し得る発光特性であり、3次元ディスプレイやセキュリティーデバイスなどの次世代光情報技術への応用を期待して近年大きな注目を集めている。本研究では、高効率円偏光燐光を示すキラル平面四配位白金錯体の創成を目的とし、その合理的な設計指針を探求すると同時に、分子修飾による発光色調チューニングおよび外部刺激(温度、磁場、電場、力学刺激)に対して誘発されるCPL特性の変化を観測し、新機能・新現象を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aim to create square planar platinum complexes that exhibit highly efficient circularly polarized phosphorescence for application in next-generation optical information technologies such as three-dimensional displays and security devices. In particular, we have conducted fundamental research to investigate the relationship between the structure and aggregation state of transition metal complexes and their circularly polarized luminescence properties, which is intended to be used as highly functional materials. As a result of the research, we succeeded in developing new chiral platinum complexes based on Schiff base ligands and observed highly efficient circularly polarized phosphorescence in various states, such as dilute solutions, polymer dispersion films, and solvent-free liquids. We also succeeded to develop zinc and boron complexes that exhibit circularly polarized luminescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、金属錯体の配位構造に由来するキラリティーに注目し、種々のキラル光物性制御法の開発を目指して研究を遂行した。円偏光発光をはじめとするキラル光物性は、光暗号化技術や3Dディスプレイなどに応用が期待される技術であるが、高効率なキラル光学特性を示す分子の設計指針の確立が求められている。今回は、金属配位平面の配位キラリティーに着目し、キラル構造を強く円偏光発光などの光物性に反映できるユニークな発光性分子を構築できた点は学術および社会的にも意義深いと考えている。