An artificial hemoglobin model as an antidote for fire gas poisoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Qiyue Mao  同志社大学, 理工学研究科, 助手 (10906762)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords一酸化炭素 / シアン化水素 / シクロデキストリン / ポルフィリン / 火災ガス中毒 / 人工ヘモグロビン / 一酸化窒素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、火災で発する煙に解毒作用を示す分子薬剤システムの創出に挑戦する。火災現場で最も危険な発煙ガスは、主に一酸化炭素(CO)やシアン化水素(HCN)を含む多くの致命的なガスから構成されている。さらに、このような有毒ガスを吸入すると、現存の治療法で一命をとりとめた場合であっても、人体へ長期的な悪影響を及ぼす。今回、生体内でCOやHCNのような毒ガスを特異的に結合する人工化合物を合成し、これらの人工化合物を用いて、発煙ガス中毒の解毒剤を開発し、ガス中毒後遺症を改善する革新的な治療薬の開発に取り込む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed an antidote (hemoCD-Twins) that efficiently detoxifies CO/HCN simultaneously by using our artificial hemoglobin compounds, methylated cyclodextrin dimers and 1:1 inclusion complexes of water-soluble iron(II) porphyrins, hemoCD-P and hemoCD-I. Using mouse experiments, we found that simultaneous administration of CO and HCN is more lethal than each alone, even at low concentrations. Administration of the hemoCD-Twins to mice with simultaneous CO/HCN poisoning significantly improved the survival rate of the mice, demonstrating the efficacy of the hemoCD-Twins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した解毒薬剤であるhemoCD-Twinsを用いて、火災現場で救える命を救うことを目指す。火災で発する毒ガス成分の中で、主に一酸化炭素やシアン化水素(HCN)が致命な毒性を示す。これら2種のガス中毒に対する解毒法はそれぞれ開発されているが、シアン解毒ではヘモグロビンの酸化を促す薬剤が用いられており、COによる酸欠が進行する状況では併用できないため、火災現場でCOおよびHCNに対する同時に解毒効果を示す薬剤は未だ報告されていない。本研究で開発したhemoCD-Twinsは、火災ガス中毒マウスモデルにおいてその解毒効果を実証した。