Development of Functional Metal Complexes by Using Microfluidic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Akiyoshi Ryohei  関西学院大学, 理学部, 助教 (00907537)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords錯体化学 / フロー合成 / 機能性金属錯体 / フロー精密合成 / マテリアルズインフォマティクス / 誘電体材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、金属錯体が示す電子移動に立脚した双極子モーメントを世界に先駆けて実現し、その分子ユニットをフロー精密合成システムを駆使して配向させることで、従来までの構造の変化に基づく強誘電体と一線を画した“電子状態の変化に基づく新たな強誘電体材料の創成”を目指す。更に、フロー精密合成が得意とするハイスループット合成と機械学習を始めとするマテリアルズインフォマティクスを統合することで、合理的且つ効率的に研究を推進し、分子性強誘電体の開発に向けた新しい設計指針を打ち立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal complexes exhibit a wide variety of functional properties depending on their molecular arrangement. Therefore, control of molecular arrangement is critical requirement in coordination chemistry. In this study, we aimed to control the packing structure by utilizing microfluidic system. By precisely controlling the mixing process and the initial stage of the reaction, we succeeded in controlling the packing structure of one-dimensional coordination polymers and crystal size of metal-organic frameworks. Our results based on the use of microfluidic systems will provide a new strategy for tuning the packing structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日まで分子集積を制御するための試みが数多く行われてきたが、反応時間や濃度、温度等が制御されたフラスコ合成が主流である。本研究が着目したフロー精密合成システムは、医薬品の合成等、有機合成分野において多用される中、金属錯体の合成に利用した報告例は極めて限定的である。一方、本研究成果は、金属錯体の合成に有用であることを実証するものであり、集積構造および機能物性の自在な創出・制御に向けて有用な知見を与える。