Mapping of energy and electron transfer pathways in photosynthesis by transient two-dimensional infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Yusuke  分子科学研究所, 協奏分子システム研究センター, 助教 (60903721)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二次元分光 / 振動分光 / 光合成 / エネルギー移動 / 赤外分光 / 電子移動
Outline of Research at the Start
光合成は酸素や食物の起源であり、地球上の生命活動にとって必須の現象である。特にその初期過程では、タンパク質中に複雑巧みに配列された色素分子の間を励起エネルギーや電子が非常に高効率に伝達されていくため、そのメカニズムを解明することは重要である。本研究では、新しい過渡2次元赤外分光法を開発・応用することによって、光合成初期過程における複雑な励起・電子移動経路をマッピングすることを目的とする。本研究が完成すれば、励起状態における複雑な反応を理解するための新しい実験手法が確立し、高効率な光エネルギー変換系を構築するための重要な学理的指針が得られると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosynthesis is essential for life on earth as it is the origin of oxygen and food. In the initial process of photosynthesis, excitation energy and electrons are efficiently transferred between pigment molecules that are intricately arranged in proteins. Thus, it is important to elucidate the mechanism of these ultrafast reactions. In this study, we developed a new multi-dimensional vibrational spectroscopy that can report the correlation of vibrational manifolds on excited states with unprecedented quality. This method will allow us to map the complex excitation and electron transfer pathways in the initial process of photosynthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回構築した多次元振動分光装置(2D-ISRS)は実験的困難さからこれまで測定に成功した報告は世界的にもまだ数例程度しかなかった。本研究では高速スキャンによる独自の検出システムを用い、高効率なデータ取得を実現することで、世界的にもトップクラスのクオリティで2D-ISRSの測定に成功した。本研究によって励起状態における複雑な反応を理解するための新しい実験手法が確立したため、今後この手法を用いた系統的な研究を行うことで、高効率な光エネルギー変換系を構築するための重要な学理的指針が得られると期待される。