Elucidation of electrical biocorrosion mechanism from the viewpoint of cellular metabolism coupled with extracellular electron uptake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
DENG Xiao  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 高分子・バイオ材料研究センター, 研究員 (90903740)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嫌気鉄腐食 / 硫酸還元菌 / 細胞外電子摂取 / 電子受容体 / 酸化還元電位 / エネルギー獲得 / 微生物電気化学 / 電気化学 / 電子伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
酸素のない環境で起きる嫌気鉄腐食は、地下に埋設された鉄パイプラインを損傷し、工業化国で年間数百億ドルの経済損失を引き起こすため、腐食機構の解明と防食技術の開発が強く求められている。近年、硫酸還元菌が鉄から直接電子を引き抜いて腐食を進行させる「電気的鉄腐食機構」が報告された。しかし、腐食機構に関する既存の研究は、電子受容体が硫酸塩のみの条件下で行われてきたため、実環境中の多様な電子受容体が硫酸還元菌による電子引き抜きと腐食速度へ与える影響は全く不明である。本研究は、異なる電子受容体が腐食と電子引き抜きへ与える影響を初めて検討し、その機構を探ることで、鉄腐食機構解明と防食技術の確立へ貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corrosion of iron pipelines in anaerobic environments, such as the seabed and underground, causes significant economic losses of hundreds of billions of dollars per year, particularly in industrialized countries with energy industries. Sulfate-reducing bacteria are known to be the main cause of anaerobic iron corrosion, and the electrical interaction between bacterial cells and iron surfaces has been extensively studied. However, there has been little research on the reduction of electron acceptors, which is coupled with the electron withdrawal process.In this study, we investigated how the co-presence of electron acceptors impacts the iron corrosion rate. We found that the co-presence of sulfate with fumarate, DMSO, or nitrate significantly accelerates iron corrosion and sulfate reduction. We applied our findings to develop a new corrosion bacteria detection kit, which has been submitted for patent application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実環境には豊富な電子受容体が存在するにも関わらず鉄腐食速度への影響は見過ごされてきた。本研究は、第二の電子受容体が硫酸塩と共存すると嫌気鉄腐食が加速されることを明らかにした。この知見は、短時間で腐食を探知する技術への応用も見込み、本研究の内容は腐食菌検出キットとして特許化している。さらに、実環境での速い鉄腐食に対する理解を深め、今後の防食技術の発展に貢献するものと期待される。また、本研究は硫酸還元菌による代謝についてエネルギー論的側面から分析することで、電子摂取と共役する電子のエネルギーを昇圧する機構も提案しており、貧栄養環境中における菌体の生存戦略への理解を深めている。