Project/Area Number |
21K20548
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Keitaro 地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 研究開発本部機能化学材料技術部マテリアル技術グループ, 研究員 (20910516)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 有機半導体 / キノイド / 結合交替 / 近赤外光吸収 / 共役系高分子 / π電子の非局在化 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 共役系分子 / 有機構造体 / 有機材料 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、結合交替を極限までなくしπ電子を理想的に非局在化させたモノマーを設計し合成する。そしてそのモノマーを一定間隔で区切る連結部を介してポリマー化させた、新機軸の共役系高分子を開発する。開発したポリマーの構造、物性(光吸収特性、電気化学特性等)および半導体特性を明らかにし、バンド構造に関する情報からそれらを説明付ける。これによって高移動度、低エネルギーロスかつ付加価値をもつ有機エレクトロニクス材料の開発を行う。また本分子設計に基づいたモノマーを起点とした金属有機構造体などの配位性高分子への展開を試み、機能性有機材料の創出に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Quinoidal oligothiophenes having optimized bond length alternation and diradical character were developed by adjusting the chain length of the oligothiophene backbones. The target molecules were obtained by the palladium-catalyzed coupling reaction of oligothiophene dibromide and 1,3-indandione. In UV-vis-NIR absorption spectrum measurement, the synthesized molecules exhibited intense photo absorption derived from the highest occupied molecular orbital (HOMO)-lowest unoccupied molecular orbital (LUMO) transition which was confirmed by TD-DFT calculation. Quinoidal oligothiophenes composed of thiophene 4-mer scaffolds were shown to have selective photo-absorption in the NIR region with absorption maxima above 900nm, indicating the well-delocalized p electrons in the molecules. In addition, these molecules have almost no photo absorption in the visible light region. Therefore, they are expected to be applied as sensing materials that are transparent yet responsive to NIR light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有機エレクトロニクスは次世代の電子デバイスとして注目されており、その活性層材料として有機半導体が活発に研究されている。しかし有機半導体はπ電子の局在性により、電子材料として重要なキャリア移動度の向上が妨げられている。本研究では、共役系分子の結合交替に着目した有機半導体材料の開発を行い、得られた分子の高いπ電子の非局在性を明らかにした。このπ電子の非局在化は光吸収の長波長化を引き起こし、合成された分子は900 nmを超える近赤外領域に吸収極大を示した。近年のIoT技術の発展により近赤外光に応答するセンサの開発は重要課題であり、本研究により開発された分子はその応用が期待できるものである。