Experimental study on the luminescent mechanism of Cesium Hafnium Chloride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Shohei Kodama  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30910096)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシンチレータ / 自己発光 / 塩化物 / 蛍光体 / 電荷移動遷移発光 / ハロゲン化物
Outline of Research at the Start
Cs2HfCl6は高発光量・高エネルギー分解能を有する有望な新規シンチレータ材料だが、その発光が何を起源とするか、詳細なメカニズムは明らかになっていない。性能の向上を図るためには、発光メカニズムを解き明かす必要がある。本研究では、Cs2HfCl6の結晶構造中に不純物金属元素を導入したときの発光特性を比較することで、Cs2HfCl6の発光メカニズム解明を目指してゆく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Cs2IrCl6 was synthesied as the composite with CsCl. Cs2IrCl6 has the same crystal structure with Cs2HfCl6, which has recently been developed as a high-performance scintillator. The luminescence mechanism of Cs2HfCl6 was still unclear. We focued on a possibility that the charge transistion transfer (CT) luinescence occurs between Hf cation and Cl anion. Ir cation interruptes the CT luminescence, and Cs2IrCl6 showed no luminescence. Thus, we temporally assumed that the luminescence mechanism of Cs2HfCl6 should be CT luminescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シンチレータは放射線検出器のセンサー部分として広く利用されており、シンチレータの性能が向上するほど高精度な放射線検出が可能であるため、新材料開発・元素置換による性能向上の取り組みが盛んに行われている。性能向上のためには発光メカニズムを踏まえた方策が効果的である。Cs2HfCl6の発光メカニズムは未解明のままであったが、本研究では電荷移動遷移発光の可能性を提案する結果が得られた。本研究結果は、未解明な物理現象を解き明かす学術的意義、高性能な放射線検出器の開発に繋がる社会的意義ともに重要な成果である。