Project/Area Number |
21K20551
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Muraoka Koki 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (10912074)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 識別子 / 化学構造 / 結晶構造 / マテリアル / データベース / マテリアルズインフォマティクス / 機械学習 / 無機材料 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、増大する計算資源とソフトウェア開発のイノベーションを背景に、理論計算や実験による材料データベースが多数構築されています。しかしながら、材料データベースには共通のIDが存在しないため、複数のデータベースを組み合わせた横断的なデータ活用が阻まれています。通IDの不在により、ユーザーの手元の構造が材料データベースに存在するか否か、検索することすら容易ではないのが現状です。 本研究では結晶構造や分子構造からユニークな識別子(ID)を得る技術を開発し、実際のデータベースや理論計算に応用することを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The rapid expansion of computational materials databases, fueled by advancements in computational speeds, storage, and algorithm development, has enabled the unified treatment of materials with diverse compositions and structures. However, the efficient utilization of these databases is hindered by the lack of standardized identifiers for crystalline inorganic materials. To address this issue, we propose a generative identifier that exhibits excellent scalability and accurately differentiates between structurally and energetically distinct materials, outperforming symmetry-based methods and pairwise methods. This identifier can be applied to various chemical structures, including bulk crystals, surface structures, and molecules. Additionally, we provide an online service that uses graph ID to link material databases with user-supplied crystal structures, resulting in accelerated material simulation and data analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
結晶性無機材料の識別子の開発は、材料科学における標準化された識別子の欠如を解決した。既存の方法を上回る性能を持ち、スケーラブルで、さまざまな化学構造に適用できるため、学術的にも社会的にも意義深い。この研究成果により、材料のシミュレーションとデータ分析が加速され、計算データベースの効率的な利用が可能となる。このため、学術界内外でデータベースを活用した材料開発がより円滑になる。これにより、様々な産業において潜在的な応用がある新しい材料の発見が早まる。また、材料を検索するオンラインサービスにより、この研究成果はアカデミア内外、国内外で広く利用できるようになっており、成果の社会への還元を行っている。