Development of high-power electrolytes optimizing Li+ and total ionic transport for Li+ based energy storage system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Chikaoka Yu  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00908626)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 電解液 / 溶液構造 / 低誘電率溶媒 / Li+電池 / 電池 / 電気化学 / イオン伝導度
Outline of Research at the Start
低炭素社会に向けた電気自動車への需要増大に対し、蓄電デバイス(Li+電池等)の更なる高エネルギー密度化が求められる。電極の厚膜化は、高エネルギー密度化に対して有効な手法の一つであるが、イオン伝導に伴う抵抗成分の増加により出力特性が低下する点が課題であった。本研究では反応イオン種(Li塩)と異種イオンを混合したデュアルカチオン電解液を新規に開発し、反応イオン種と異種イオンの輸送パラメータを最適化することで従来系を超える高速な蓄電デバイスの構築を目指す。特に分子間相互作用が小さく、粘度が低い「低誘電率溶媒系」における電解液設計を開拓し、種々の電極材料への適用可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to enhance the power performance of the Li-ion-based rechargeable batteries using a dual-cation electrolyte system consisting of the Li salt and the additional supporting electrolytic salt. Particularly, the combination of dimethyl carbonate (DMC) solvent which has a low dielectric, and a quaternary ammonium salt (SBPBF4) which has a high solubility to DMC solvent, realized higher Li+ ionic conductivity and higher total ionic conductivity than those of the conventional high-dielectric solvent system. Moreover, the DMC-based dual-cation system showed high power performance in the Li-ion-based energy storage device (Li4Ti5O12//activated carbon full-cell).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の電解液設計では、[1] Li塩の種類、[2] Li塩を溶かす溶媒、[3] Li塩の濃度という”3次元パラメータ”によって出力特性の向上を目指していた。本研究では4つ目のパラメータとして「異種イオンの混合」が高出力化に有効であることを示し、電解液設計パラメータの”4次元化”を提唱する点で学術的なインパクトが高い。さらにこの理論は、Li+をベースとした電解液設計だけでなく、ポストLi+電池として期待されるNa+, K+, Mg2+, Ca2+電池等への応用も期待できる点でも波及効果が大きい。