Study of backward electron transfer process in dye-sensitized photocatalyst system using oxide nanosheet semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Shunta  東京工業大学, 理学院, 特任助教 (60909464)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords色素増感 / ナノシート / 過渡吸収測定 / キャリアダイナミクス / 水分解 / 色素増感光触媒 / 酸化物ナノシート / 電子移動 / 過渡分光測定 / 粉末材料 / 水素製造
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽光を利用したエネルギー変換方法の一つである、色素増感光触媒の効率向上に向けて、光励起キャリア移動過程の解明が求められている。
特に、効率を劇的に低下させる“逆電子移動”は、その抑制のために全容を理解することが重要な課題である。
本研究では、イオンの置換により、表面の状態を維持したまま、電気化学特性を変化することができる酸化物ナノシート材料を用い、反応系の構成要素の特性変化が逆電子移動に与える影響を明らかにする。
逆電子移動過程の変化と光触媒活性との相関を明らかにすることで、高活性色素増感光触媒の設計指針の構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using dye-sensitized photocatalysts, I focused on the effects of surface modifications, which are essential for photocatalytic reactions, and investigated them from the viewpoint of photoexcited carrier dynamics, and obtained the following results.
1) Elucidation of the effect of surface defects on the back electron transfer of photoexcited carriers, 2) Control of reactivity with the reaction substrate by surface modification, 3) Elucidation of the effect of Pt particle size on photoexcited carrier dynamics, and 4) Establishment of a method for evaluating the electron injection, quenching, and back electron transfer by the type of reducing agent.
Based on the above results, by selecting appropriate dye-sensitized photocatalysts and optimizing surface modification, we have achieved water splitting activity 100 times higher than that of photocatalysts without surface modification, and solar energy conversion efficiency comparable to photosynthesis in green plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Zスキーム型の水分解システムで水分解効率を支配する逆反応の進行を表面修飾によって制御し、エネルギー変換効率の大幅な向上に成功した。この成果により、水分解反応には不適と考えられていた色素増感型光触媒に再び注目を集めることとなった。
開発した水分解反応システムは、多くの材料群で観測されている「強度の弱い光のもとでの効率低下」が起こらないこともわかった。本研究で見出した表面修飾方法は、産業界でも研究開発が行われている色素増感型太陽電池へ応用することにより、エネルギー変換効率向上に貢献することも期待できる。