Development of layered oxyhalide photocatalysts with "thick" fluorite layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kato Daichi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40906921)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光触媒 / 酸塩化物 / 複合アニオン / 複合アニオン化合物 / 酸ハロゲン化物 / バンド構造制御 / 蛍石ブロック
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ダブル蛍石層に代わる新たなビルディングブロックとして拡張蛍石層(一般式[MsO2s-2])に着目し、これらの新しいビルディングブロックを有する酸ハロゲン化物光触媒の開発を目的とする。申請者がこれまで培った知見を活かして、蛍石層の拡張が電子状態や活性に与える影響を、実験・理論の両面から解明することで、高効率な光触媒の設計指針を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The layered oxyhalide family has recently attracted much attention as candidates for highly efficient and stable water-splitting photocatalysts. Since their electronic states are dominated by double-fluorite layers such as Bi2O2, this study focused on the expansion of the fluorite layers (development of thicker fluorite layers) to design more efficient layered oxychloride photocatalyst. Representative research achievements include desingning photocatalytic properties of Bi2MO4Cl (M = Y, La, Bi) with three-layer fluorite layers by various cation doping and solid solution formation, and discovery of a new structure with sextuple fluorite-like blocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水分解光触媒は、クリーンでサスティナブルな水素生成方法として注目を集めている。今回我々は、近年高効率な光触媒として注目されている酸塩化物光触媒において、蛍石ブロックの拡張に着目した新しい物質設計の方針によって、複数の新規酸塩化物型光触媒の設計に成功した。この成果は、今後の高効率な光触媒開発につながることが期待できる。