Project/Area Number |
21K20557
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 窒素固定 / 鉄 / モリブデン / 硫黄 / 炭素 / クラスター / 窒素還元酵素(ニトロゲナーゼ) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大気中の窒素ガスをアンモニアへ還元する酵素は、この難しい反応をFe、Mo、S、ならび にC原子を有する特異なクラスター([MoFe7S9C], FeMoco)を用いて触媒する。とりわけ、FeMocoの中心に存在するC原子は他の補酵素には見られず、N2の還元と密に関わると考えられる。そこで本研究では、このC原子周りに着目した小分子モデルを合成し、C原子がどのようにFeMocoの構造に寄与し、その触媒能を達成しているか?の解明に取り組む。ここでは特に、(1) C原子を有するFe-Sクラスターの合成とその評価、(2) 配位子デザインに基づくC原子架橋型Fe二核錯体の合成とN2還元反応、に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the active center of enzymes responsible for biological nitrogen fixation, aiming to elucidate how this cluster (FeMoco) consisting of transition metal, sulfur, and carbon can reduce dinitrogen molecules. Our original plan was to replicate the Fe-C-Fe partial structure through the synthesis of a model complexes or clusters with particular interest in the central carbon atom of FeMoco. Although the desired ligand was synthesized, it is believed that decomposition proceeded at the stage of complexation. Meanwhile, using a simplified structural model focusing on its inorganic framework, we succeeded in capturing nitrogen molecules and catalytic dinitrogen reduction reaction (silylation reaction).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、FeMocoの特異な分子構造に基づいてその構造-機能相関に関する知見を得ようと試みた。特にFe-C-Fe構造に着目したアプローチでは有益な知見は得られなかったものの、金属-硫黄の部分構造に着目したアプローチにより、窒素分子の捕捉と還元を達成した。これまで化学合成した金属-硫黄クラスターを用いて窒素分子の触媒的還元に成功した例は知られておらず、今回の成果は、「クラスターを用いた不活性小分子の還元反応」の端緒を切り開いたものと考えられる。またここで達成した触媒回転数は既報の錯体触媒と比較しても高く、今後の検討により窒素分子から異なる有用分子への変換反応へも展開できる可能性がある。