Real time visualization of separation boundaries for trace rare earth element analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Wada Ayaka  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (80711176)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsネオジム / ジスプロシウム / ICP-MS / 化学分離 / ネオジム磁石 / 希土類元素 / 誘導結合プラズマ質量分析計 / 蛍光 / エポキシ開環反応
Outline of Research at the Start
ネオジム(Nd)磁石には、産業需要が大きく希少なジスプロシウム(Dy)が少量含まれ、リサイクルによる確実な回収が望まれる。
効率的なDy回収には、廃Nd磁石溶解液中のDy含有量を化学分析によって正確に知ることがカギとなるが、干渉要因となる主成分Ndをカラム分離するにあたり、DyとNdの分離境界が変動しやすいことが課題となっている。
本研究では、Dyと似たカラム分離挙動を示すユーロピウム(Eu)が発光する性質に着目し、分離境界がリアルタイムにわかる「可視化カートリッジ」を開発して簡便・確実なNd除去による微量Dy測定の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neodymium (Nd) magnets contain a small amount of dysprosium (Dy) in addition to the main component Nd, and Dy is a valuable resource that should be recovered reliably through recycling. In order to design an efficient Dy recovery facility, the key is to accurately determine the Dy content in the "waste Nd magnet dissolver solution" in advance. However, measuring trace amounts of Dy is technically difficult. The reason for this is the low reproducibility of chemical separation due to the variability of the separation boundary.
In this study, a simple analytical method was developed to determine the Dy content in waste Nd magnet dissolver solution. This method is a combination of a chemical separation method that does not require the determination of separation boundaries and a triple quadrupole inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry method that can measure Dy even if some Nd remains in the sample after the chemical separation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案する分析法(化学分離法とトリプル四重極型誘導結合プラズマ質量分析計の併用)では、簡便な作業で正確に廃ネオジム磁石溶解液中微量ジスプロシウムを測定できる。プラントスケールでのリサイクル工程の開始前に少量の試料で簡便にDyの含有量を把握することで、設計や条件設定の最適化に貢献できる。また、操作が簡便なため分析現場への導入障壁は小さい。したがって、本方法の適用によって、作業の迅速化やコストの削減につながると期待される。