Regulation of IL-2 production by gut microbiota through miR-200 gene silencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohsaka Fumina  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (90908485)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 腸内細菌叢 / 遺伝子サイレンシング / 腸管免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
microRNA(miRNA)による遺伝子サイレンシングはさまざまな生命現象に関与する。しかしながら、腸内細菌叢が腸管粘膜免疫に影響をおよぼす際のmiRNAによる遺伝子サイレンシングの役割についてはほとんど知られていない。申請者はこれまでに、腸内細菌叢の存在が、大腸粘膜固有層白血球のmiR-200ファミリーの発現を増加させ、それらの標的遺伝子であるBcl11b、Ets-1、およびZeb1のmRNA発現を抑制する結果、腸管粘膜免疫に寄与するインターロイキン2の産生を調節することを示唆した。本研究ではこのことを培養細胞および実験動物へのmiR-200ファミリーの遺伝子導入により直接的に証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our recent study suggested that gut microbiota promotes miR-200 family-induced gene silencing in murine large intestinal lamina propria leukocytes, decreasing IL-2 production. The present study directly demonstrated the gene silencing by transfecting the synthesized miR-200 family mimic to murine T-cell line EL-4. Meanwhile, we observed reduced several genes with gene ontology of immune system processes by transfecting the miR-200 family mimic. The results suggest that the miR-200 family is involved in the regulation of other immune responses than IL-2 production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌による腸管粘膜免疫の調節にmicroRNA(miRNA)による遺伝子サイレンシングが関与することはほとんど知られていない。本研究では、筆者らがこれまでに示唆した大腸粘膜固有層白血球におけるmiRNAの遺伝子サイレンシングを介した腸管粘膜免疫調節を、マウスT細胞株であるEL-4細胞を用いて直接的に明らかにした。このことは、腸内細菌が腸管粘膜免疫調節をはじめとする宿主の生理に影響をおよぼす際の、新たな細胞分子基盤の解明の一助となるものである。