Synthetic study and structure-activity relationship of the broad-spectrum antibiotic amycolamicn, a hybrid molecular architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Meguro Yasuhiro  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10912157)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsamycolamicin / 抗生物質 / 有機合成化学 / 全合成 / 抗菌物質
Outline of Research at the Start
感染症治療の研究現場では、相次ぐ薬剤耐性菌の出現により、日々、新たな脅威が突き付けられている。amycolamicin(1)は極めて広範な薬剤耐性菌に対して強力な抗菌作用を示す。さらに、2つの新規単糖ユニットと3つの構造ユニットが連なった1の構造は、有機化学的見地からも近年稀に見る挑戦的な合成標的である。そこで、各種誘導体の合成にも柔軟に対応できる収束的合成経路を開拓して1の初の全合成達成に挑むとともに、構造活性相関研究を実施することで、より有効で実用的な画期的抗菌薬の創製へと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The total synthesis of amycolamicin, which exhibits potent antibacterial activity,has been achieved in a convergent manner.The DE unit was synthesized in 12 steps from methyl (R)-lactate. The preparation of C unit was achieved in 6 steps including an intramolecular Diels-Alder reaction.The synthesis of the A unit derivative was accomplished in 9 steps from L-fucose.Glycosylation of C unit with DE unit provide CDE unit, which was converted into β-keto amide with A unit derivative stereoconvergently as a single anomer. Finally, a four-step sequence involving the formation of the tetramic acid moiety (B unit) completed the total synthesis of 1. Syntheses of the A and AB units of 1 were performed for use in structure-activity relationship studies. The A unit was obtained from L-fucose via a regioselective acetylation. The syntheis of AB unit was completed with the construction of the B unit using Bestmann ylide as a key step.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症治療の研究現場では,相次ぐ薬剤耐性菌の出現により,日々,新たな脅威が突き付けられている。今まさに,交差耐性を生じにくい新規な構造と作用機序を持ち,新しいカテゴリーの抗菌薬の起点となり得る薬剤の開発が急務となっている。申請者は構造的にも作用機序的にも全く新規な理想的抗菌薬リードとして大きな注目を集めているアミコラマイシン(1)の収束的合成経路を開拓した。現在、得られた1及び1の部分構造を用いて、構造活性相関研究を展開しており、画期的な感染症治療薬の開発に繋げることで、相次ぐ薬剤耐性菌の出現という閉塞状況を打破できると考えている。