Visualize the interaction between mycovirus and host filamentous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Misa  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 研究員 (20910904)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアスペルギルス / 糸状菌 / マイコウイルス / 二次代謝 / 遺伝子発現 / 宿主特異性 / ウイルス / 相互作用 / DEGs
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、これまでその存在が見過ごされてきたマイコウイルスに目を向け、その感染による宿主糸状菌の表現型の変化の有無を評価することで宿主―ウイルスの組み合わせやその関係性を可視化することを主な目的とする。
将来的には、マイコウイルスカタログの作成によりマイコウイルスの感染と二次代謝産生の規則性を理解することで、マイコウイルスによる二次代謝産生のコントロールへの発展も予想される。例えば、糸状菌を用いた化合物の高効率な工業生産や、カビ毒生産菌のヴァイロコントロールへの応用など、社会に直結するような糸状菌二次代謝産生の制御技術に新たな視点を与え、大きなインパクトを生み出すと期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycoviruses are virus detected from fungal tissue. I focused on mycovirus’s effect on host organism, such as morphology, secondary metabolism and gene expression. I aim to figure out diversity of mycovirus by comparing the mycovirus’s effect among some Aspergillus flavus isolates. The effects of mycovirus were various but it seemed to depend on host’s genomic background than kind of virus genus. The results presented viruses provide variation of transcriptome pattern for its host. Furthermore, virus swapping isolates showed individual transcriptome pattern depending on pair of virus and its host. This research suggested there is high specific relationships between mycovirus and its host fungi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイコウイルスは長年宿主菌に対してほとんど影響を与えない存在として捉えられてきたが、近年、宿主の表現型を変化させる例が多数報告されており、糸状菌の表現型をコントロールできる可能性を秘めた因子として注目されている。本研究ではマイコウイルスと宿主糸状菌の関係性には高い宿主特異性が存在することを明らかにした。つまり、その組み合わせ次第で多数の宿主表現型のバリエーションを生み出すことができ、マイコウイルスを活用した糸状菌の機能強化や弱点克服への発展が期待できる。