| Project/Area Number |
21K20570
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Shinjo Rina 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (10908841)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | メタン酸化細菌 / イネ / コンソーシアム / メタン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
水田はイネの主要な生産現場である一方、温室効果ガスであるメタンの大きな発生源である。メタン酸化細菌はメタンを唯一のエネルギー源・炭素源として生育する好気性微生物であり水田からのメタン発生低減への活用が期待されるが、農業現場においてメタン酸化細菌の利用には未だ至っていない。本研究ではイネ根圏でメタン酸化細菌と協調的にはたらく従属栄養微生物の機能や相互作用について分離培養やゲノム解析を通じて明らかにするとともに、それらを共同体(コンソーシアム)としてイネに共接種することで安定した定着性を実現し、メタンの排出量削減や窒素など養分獲得の向上を通じたイネの生育促進を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aerobic methane-oxidizing bacteria (MOB) are important in mitigating methane emissions from paddy fields. This study aims to clarify the microbial structure of heterotrophic bacteria that coexist with MOB in rice-derived enrichment cultures and to investigate the effects of these heterotrophic bacteria on methane oxidation. Twelve strains of heterotrophic bacteria, classified into seven genera (Acidovorax, Ancylobacter, Caulobacter, Methylobacillus, Phenylobacterium, Roseomonas, Segnochrobactrum), were isolated from enrichment culture. In vitro cocultures with the heterotrophs Acidovorax sp., Ancylobacter sp., Caulobacter sp., Roseomonas sp., and Segnochrobactrum sp., showed that the methane oxidation of Methylomonas sp. was significantly promoted. However, co-inoculation of MOB (Methylomonas sp.) and Ancylobacter sp. to rice tended to promote rice growth but did not affect methane oxidation activity. Further analysis is needed to verify the effect of co-inoculation on rice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水田からのメタン排出の削減に向けてメタン酸化細菌の活用が期待される一方で、その単離は数例に留まっており、農業現場での応用利用は進んでいない。その要因のひとつとしてメタン酸化細菌の純粋培養の難しさがある。メタン酸化細菌と従属細菌の分離は非常に困難であり、その純化には集積培養や限界希釈法を繰り返し数ヶ月かかることもある。本研究はそのメタン酸化細菌と従属細菌の強固な結びつきを逆手にとり、菌間相互作用の解明、さらにはイネにおけるメタン生成量の削減と生育促進の実現を目指すものである。本研究で得られる成果はメタン酸化細菌の農業分野での安定した実用化に繋がり、農業生産の持続的な発展につながるものと考える。