Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms establishing the interaction between actinomycetes and rice blast fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Furuyama Yuuki  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部生命生物科学科, 助教 (70906742)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微生物間相互作用 / ケミカルシグナル / 生物間相互作用 / 応用微生物 / 二次代謝産物 / ケミカルコミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
自然環境中では微生物は互いに影響を与えながら生きているが、実際に相互作用関係にある微生物の特定が困難であるなどの理由から相互作用機構の詳細は明らかになっていない。本研究では糸状菌であるイネいもち病菌と土壌放線菌S. griseusとの間における相互作用の分子機構を解明することを目的とする。これにより、いもち病菌が「宿主植物体以外の場所」、特に土壌中においてどのような戦略により他の微生物との生存競争を生き抜いているのかを明らかにすることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that the growth of the actinomycete, Streptomyces griseus is promoted by the compound(s) produced by the filamentous fungus, Pyricularua oryzae. This compound was not produced during liquid culture, but only when the fungus was cultured on agar plate. Furthermore, it was suggested that this phenomenon is not general to filamentous fungi but specific to P.oryzae. These results support the idea that the P. oryzae and S. griseus communicate through chemical signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究において、イネいもち病菌とStreptomyces griseusが化合物を介した競合関係にあることが報告されている。本研究では、これらの菌が単純な競合関係にあるだけではなく、イネいもち病菌の存在によってS. griseusの生育が促進されるという、一見すると矛盾する複雑な相互作用関係にあることを明らかにした。S. griseusはイネいもち病菌の生育を阻害する化合物の産生能を持つことから、本研究での成果を応用することで新たなイネいもち病の防除法開発に繋がることが期待される。