A new approach to search for the marine natural compounds from the mixtures of deep sea organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fumiaki Nakamura  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (10907083)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords天然物化学 / 天然化合物 / 深海生物 / ドレッジ採集 / 海洋天然化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
地上と異なる環境に適応した深海性の生物からはユニークな構造や活性を有する二次代謝産物が同定されているが、深海性生物の多くはその採集過程においては破砕されるため、サンプルの確保が難しいこともあり、深海性生物由来の天然化合物の報告例は未だ限られている。本研究では、貴重な深海生物から大量に生じる分類不可能な小断片混合物サンプルを有効利用することを目的として、混合サンプルをまとめて抽出したものから新たな深海性の海洋天然化合物の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bathophilous organisms have evaluated their metabolism and adapted to the extreme environment different from those of terrestrial. As the result, secondary metabolites from such organisms one of quite unique structures and bioactivities. Many of these organisms are collected by dredging and, as the results, become crushed and fragmented small pieces making it difficult to obtain enough amount of the classified samples. In this study, we focused on the unclassified small fragment mixtures of the deep sea organisms as the source of drug leads, and explored the various natural products from the extract of the mixture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで未利用資源とされてきた貴重な深海性生物の断片を有効利用することで深海性の海洋生物由来の天然化合物を明らかにできた。近年、天然から十分量の新規生物活性化合物を発見することが難しくなってきていることから、医薬品開発研究においても合成化合物の比重が増大しつつある。しかしながら、現在でも合成品を凌駕した多様な化学骨格を有する天然化合物は依然として重要な医薬品の探索ソースと考えられるため、医薬品候補となる新たな化合物探索を可能とした本研究の意義は大きい。