Is a Hydrogenase-Like Enzyme Complex Lacking a Catalytic Center the Missing Link in the Respiratory Complexes?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Masao  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 助教 (90906976)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords呼吸鎖複合体 / ヒドロゲナーゼ / 分子進化 / 微生物ゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
始原的呼吸酵素複合体である呼吸型 [NiFe] ヒドロゲナーゼとミトコンドリアの呼吸鎖複合体 I は共通祖先から進化したと考えられている。しかし、始原的 [NiFe] ヒドロゲナーゼの登場以降、どのような進化プロセスを経て呼吸鎖複合体 I に至ったのかは謎である。本研究では、始原生物からヒトに至るまで呼吸の根幹を担う [NiFe] ヒドロゲナーゼ/呼吸鎖複合体 I 酵素群のタンパク質進化における「ミッシングリンク」を解明することを目指し、NiFe 活性中心を失った呼吸型ヒドロゲナーゼ様酵素複合体 Ehr の呼吸機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is aimed to elucidate the missing link in the molecular evolution of the [NiFe] hydrogenase/respiratory complex I enzymes, which play a fundamental role in cellular respiration from primitive organisms to humans, and to clarify the respiratory function of the hydrogenase-like enzyme complex Ehr, which has lost its NiFe active site. Bioinformatics analysis of all prokaryotic genomes revealed that Ehr is the third subfamily of respiratory complex I-type enzymes, widely conserved in environmental microorganisms and involved in electron transfer and proton transport. Moreover, we succeeded in constructing a platform to elucidate physiological functions by optimizing the culture conditions of a bacterial strain carrying this enzyme gene cluster and producing gene-knockout strain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
始原生物が有していた [NiFe] ヒドロゲナーゼが、いかにしてその活性に必須である金属活性中心を失い、NAD を補酵素とする呼吸鎖複合体 I に進化したのかは生物進化における大きな謎の 1 つであった。本研究では、呼吸鎖複合体 I とは異なる進化を遂げた第 3 の呼吸鎖複合体 I 型酵素サブファミリーの存在を世界に先駆けて明らかにすることに成功した。得られた生物情報資源は新たな研究シーズとなることが予想され、応用微生物学や進化生物学の発展に大きく貢献する。