Microbial Diversity in Wine Fermentation Mechanisms Unraveled by High-Speed Sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0602:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
sato tomoyuki  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 特任准教授 (30549895)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsワイン / 自発発酵 / 醸造学 / テロワール / 自然発酵 / ブドウ / 発酵
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,ワイン醸造過程の微生物多様性を解明し,主要微生物群ならびに,存在量としてはごく少数ではあるが,発酵過程に極めて重要な役割を担っている微生物群を特定することで,ワイン発酵の頑健性の基幹となる微生物群を明らかとする.さらに同定した微生物情報に基づき,将来的には発酵の技術評価のためのプラットフォームを作成しようとするものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes microbial diversity in natural wine fermentation (without commercial yeast), identifying key and minor yet crucial microbial groups. We developed methods to suppress mitochondrial/chloroplast gene amplification and performed metabarcoding on ribosomal RNA genes. Samples from four Hokkaido breweries underwent microbial community and non-targeted metabolome analysis. While microbial communities did not differ significantly among grape varieties, regional similarities and similarities within breweries were found, suggesting fermentation microbes originate more from breweries than grapes. This year, gene and component analyses were conducted, and multivariate analysis was performed to elucidate the correlation between microbial community structure and component analysis results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、自然発酵ワインの製造過程における微生物群集の動態と代謝物質の関係性を明らかにした点にある。特に、地域によりことなる微生物が発酵過程で重要な役割を果たすことを示唆した知見は、ワイン醸造学の発展に貢献する。社会的意義としては、この研究が自然発酵ワインの品質管理や新たな醸造技術の開発に応用できる可能性を有している。地域特有の微生物群集が醸造に及ぼす影響を理解することで、地域性を活かしたワイン生産の促進や、高付加価値化につながる可能性がある。これは、地域の醸造産業の発展や、消費者に対する多様な風味のワイン提供にも寄与しうる。